Tuesday, March 30, 2010

so far GREAT

* Tennis X2
* Lunch with Robert (I told him about eating kippers with dad when I was younger and he bought me a can - fantastic)
* It's so nice out today
* new fabric love
* and new flickr love

Monday, March 29, 2010


I feel really whoopdedo today. Like a little bit of frantic mixed with I don't give a shit, both of which are melting together like poisoned soggy cereal.

Should I do the laundry? Nah. Rinse out my bras before the soap eats their fragile selves? Nah. Keep reading Beloved even though I don't know what the hell is going on? Nah. Jog with the dogs? Nah. Ok then.

So I'm going to watch Color Splash and have lunch.

Etsy Loves:


Wednesday, March 24, 2010

there's always a bright side

It is raining, and normally I like rain, but I have to walk all over campus today : ( Plus EB is sick and I can't be with her right now, but on the positive side of things I have a Jimmy Johns sub in my backpack for dinner tonight and I only have 6 more hours to go. And then I get to cuddle with my EB : )

Monday, March 22, 2010

2 ways to start the day off right

Tennis and Lecrae

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Squishy Tulips

New name for the blog!

And a new blog, just for poetry!

I also set up my craft room today!

Exclamation points all the way around.

Friday, March 19, 2010

my favorite day from the trip, straight from the journal

3/25/10 Today's Loves:

* The run across Chain Of Rocks Bridge with with girls. It was magical and they stayed with me the whole time, no leash!
* I went right up to a group of deaf folks and started signing with them. No way! Yes way!
* Ted Drewes
* H&M and Anthropologie. I SUPER HEART Anthropologie! And I just now found out there's one in KC.
* The January Sun interview, even though it scared the hell out of me.
* Talking to mom, briefly.
* OMG how can I forget the budweiser postcards.
* April's Country Living and Lucky & Mary Oliver's "Pilot Snake" from West Wind.
* We're at a walmart outside of St. Louis for the night and I feel comfy and super tired. Bring on the sleep!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

beyond the sky

Just got back from a mini vacation, 3 days hiyah! We went over to St. Louis, ate a little Ted Drewes, visited the beer factory (Josh hates that I call it that), meandered through Route 66 State Park, sipped a little wine and juice at St. James (fell in love with the sparkling peach...juice), and goofed around in springfield on St. Drinkuntilyou'renumb Day. And now we are home, and the RV is only a little unpacked, but we filled the day with napping, and building a bookshelf (Robert did anyways), and eating Wheat State pizza while watching the first KU game of the NCAA tournament (they won btw). And I just had an oil bath, complete with bubbles and tea and candles.

During the trip I listened to a lot of this:

And read a lot of this:

I bought this: Lollia Hand Creme

And stumbled upon: a restaurant I used to eat at with Dad and Scott. It's still a hopping place, full of smoke, gravely voices and lovely memories. I bought dad an ashtray with the name at the bottom. Kind of ironic since he ended up in the hospital this morning. His hernia of course, but they cannot operate because his lungs are terrible. I'm positive, but I'm a little scared beneath the surface.

Route 66 State Park:

I also discovered the lavender version of my H&M purse at the Plato's Closet in Springfield. It's pretty spectacular, but I'm too lazy to take a picture. Hopefully it lasts forever.

Oh and did I mention we had another blowout?

The bookshelf (from Costco and complete with lights; LOL at the unfinished wall - very trailer park chic):

And here it is filled (the left side is for poetry, the right side, for the books I haven't read; And the foo foo at the top will be changed):

Saturday, March 6, 2010


still a little loopy

Last night was date night (kind of).

It was about 50 degrees last night (surprise surprise) so we loaded up the girls and took off for a drive. First, we stopped at 7-11 for a slurpee, and then somehow we ended up near a whole foods we had never seen before, so of course we had to check it out. Walked out with blood oranges and gingersnaps. FINALLY about 9 we stopped at my favorite Thai restaurant where I almost fell asleep in my food. Apparently you can’t do too much when you’re getting over a cold : )

But it was a great date. No complaints. We spent a lot of time discussing our futures (there’s an ‘s’ because we’re two different people sharing lives)- our education and where we’re going to live. And of course we talked a lot about RVing, which is a distant dream, one I’m still going to hang onto with every finger. Occasionally Robert and I need to put our heads together like we did last night. He is the logical side of my brain, and I’m the ‘take off all your clothes and run naked through the rain’ side of his brain. We remind each other of the boundaries that contain our dreams and the giant leaps that make the boundaries invisible.

I’m in a weird mood today. Perhaps it’s the imposing rain, or the quiet house (home alone for a couple hours OMG), but I think I’m going to make a mixed CD and fold laundry.